Bird Spiritual Tree and Human Theatre

Prizegiving

The LSA 2021 Summer Showcase and Prize Giving is a celebration of work and achievements throughout the School with particular focus on graduating years in BA and M.Arch.

Watch a recording of the prize giving here

External Prizes

Swedish Wood Student Architect Award – winner Jake Gittins, runners up Wei Feng, James Langlois, Zhang Wenyi
Sheppard Robson Jicwood Prize – Jenny Foster
Liverpool Young Architects 2021 Drawing Prize Liverpool – winner Faye Lewis, runners up Anan Tian and Mengjie Lyu
Liverpool Architectural Society Student Awards 2021 – Hannah Payne
BA3 Book Prize donated by Ian Ritchie for best background research – Holly Peplow
BA3 Book Prizes donated by Jonathan Falkingham MBE for: best rendered drawing – Emma Hobson-White, best CGI – Jialin Li, best landscape – Ruilin Xie, best model – Zhenhao Jin
School of the Arts Academic Achievement Award winner – Hannah Payne
School of the Arts Academic Achievement Award runner up – Radoslaw Nicgorski
Graham Saunders Memorial Prize – Sam Beckwith-Flint and Becky Ward
RIBA Poster Award Prize – Elizabeth Hodgson and Tom Byers

BA3 Endowment Prizes

David Thistlewood Dissertation Prize – Radoslaw Nicgorski
Charles Anthony Minoprio Prize – Anan Tian
Sikorski Memorial Prize – Wei Feng, Ella Mulhall, Sophie Kebell
John Rankin Awards – Chen Nuo, Heather Woof
Emma Holt Travel Scholarship – Hannah Payne
Emma Holt Travel Scholarship – Radoslaw Nicgorski
Emma Holt Travel Scholarship – Holly Peplow
David Inman Fund – Sophie Kebell
David Inman Fund – Ellie Platt

Competition Entry Selection – Presidents Medal and Architects Journal

RIBA Presidents Bronze Medal – part 1 – James Langlois and Anan Tian
Architects Journal Student Prize – part 1 – Hannah Payne

BA1 Prizes

School of the Arts Academic Achievement Award –
winner Evan Cheng, runner up Ioana-Silvia Branzuca
Best sustainable response in BA1 – Louise Mongan
Best Imagination and Creativity in BA1 – Chelsea Humado
Best Design Proposal in BA1 – Tima Malikov
Best Portfolio in BA1 – Ching Bosco Wong

BA2 Prizes

John Rankin Awards – Karolina Adamiec and Zivoin Ristic
Best sustainable response in BA2 – Rhys Bennett
Best Imagination and Creativity in BA2 – Yilun Zhu
Best Design Proposal in BA2 – Henry Omotosho
Best Portfolio in BA2 – Emma Loughnane

M.Arch Prizes

Liverpool Young Architects 2021 Drawing Prize – winner Felicity Morris, runners up Callum Allison and Emily Niven
Liverpool Architectural Society Student Awards 2021 – Tolulope Ogunjimi, Ioana Bucuroiu, Bentoon Boon-Itt
Norwest Holst Prize – Simon Montinari
P S TYSON Prize – James Hole, Conor Foster, Ffion Douglas, Holly Knight-Parfitt
Dynamis Associates Prize 1st place – Simon Baines
Dynamis Associates Prize 2nd place – Kittimanus Tangdham
Dynamis Associates Prize 3rd place – Gabriela Grodny

M.Arch5 Endowment Prizes

Tarn Dissertation Prize – Lauren ClancyFrank Horton Prize – Tin Tsoi, Qinxian Zheng, Tianli Zhang, Zhenhao Xu
Sikorski Memorial Prize – Lauren Clancy, Lauren Greensill, Emma Hartley, Kate Johnstone
Building Management Prize – Emily Niven
Competition Entry Selection – RIBA dissertation and Presidents Medal
Architects Journal Student Prize – George Brandon, Stephanie Lewis, Matthew Magee, Daniel Reid
RIBA Presidents Dissertation – Anna Harris
3DReid Architects Journal nomination – George Brandon, Stephanie Lewis, Matthew Magee, Daniel Reid
Architects Journal Student Prize for sustainability – Tolulope Ogunjimi, Ioana Bucuroiu, Bentoon Boon-Itt
RIBA Presidents Silver Medal – part 2 – Tin Tsoi, Qinxian Zheng, Tianli Zhang, Zhenhao Xu
RIBA Presidents Silver Medal – part 2 – Felicity Morris, Emily Niven, Joseph Willoughby
Charles Reilly Medal – Felicity Morris, Emily Niven, Joseph Willoughby